Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SALARY2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is this (your salary) based on...
  1) 9/10 months
  2) 11/12 months

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
9/10 months 3586 74% 74%
11/12 months 1263 26% 100%
Missing 151 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
9/10 months 74.7%
497
72.1%
1606
74.3%
1142
81.7%
267

74
73.8%
3512
11/12 months 25.3%
168
27.9%
621
25.7%
395
18.3%
60

19
26.2%
1244
Missing 19 67 33 5 0 124
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
2227
100.0%
1537
100.0%
327

93

4756


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
9/10 months 79.1%
212
77.6%
1262
72.5%
918
70.1%
976
73.3%
151

68
73.9%
3519
11/12 months 20.9%
56
22.4%
364
27.5%
349
29.9%
417
26.7%
55

22
26.1%
1241
Missing 13 27 34 53 1 0 128
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1267
100.0%
1393
100.0%
206

90

4760


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
9/10 months 72.6%
1371
73.4%
467
74.4%
195
72.4%
289
76.1%
1264
74.0%
3586
11/12 months 27.4%
518
26.6%
169
25.6%
67
27.6%
110
23.9%
398
26.0%
1262
Missing 43 21 5 19 62 150
TOTAL 100.0%
1889
100.0%
636
100.0%
262
100.0%
399
100.0%
1662

4848


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
9/10 months 74.5%
3327
66.1%
76
70.2%
40
69.2%
9
76.8%
96

39
74.3%
3548
11/12 months 25.5%
1136
33.9%
39
29.8%
17
30.8%
4
23.2%
29

38
25.7%
1225
Missing 92 0 1 2 4 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
4463
100.0%
115
100.0%
57
100.0%
13
100.0%
125

77

4773


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
9/10 months 73.6%
2588
75.4%
966

32
74.1%
3554
11/12 months 26.4%
928
24.6%
315

20
25.9%
1243
Missing 62 43 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
3516
100.0%
1281

52

4797



Bookmark and Share