Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SALARY3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In recent years, roughly how much have you earned over and above your basic salary?
  1) 0%
  2) Under 10%
  3) 10%-19%
  4) 20%-29%
  5) 30%-39%
  6) 40%-49%
  7) 50% and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0% 929 19.2% 19.2%
Under 10% 1705 35.3% 54.5%
10%-19% 1085 22.4% 76.9%
20%-29% 526 10.9% 87.8%
30%-39% 206 4.3% 92.1%
40%-49% 76 1.6% 93.7%
50% and over 308 6.4% 100.1%
Missing 165 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
0% 19.5%
127
18.9%
420
19.0%
293
22.0%
72

18
19.2%
912
Under 10% 35.5%
231
36.1%
803
34.8%
536
29.7%
97

38
35.2%
1667
10%-19% 22.0%
143
22.8%
506
22.8%
351
21.4%
70

15
22.6%
1070
20%-29% 11.5%
75
10.1%
224
11.7%
180
11.6%
38

10
10.9%
517
30%-39% 4.5%
29
4.1%
91
4.0%
61
5.5%
18

7
4.2%
199
40%-49% 0.8%
5
1.5%
34
1.8%
27
3.1%
10

0
1.6%
76
50% and over 6.2%
40
6.5%
145
6.0%
93
6.7%
22

8
6.3%
300
Missing 36 71 28 6 0 141
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
2223
100.0%
1541
100.0%
327

96

4741


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
0% 21.9%
59
19.2%
311
19.3%
246
18.3%
254
18.4%
38

21
19.1%
908
Under 10% 39.4%
106
37.1%
599
36.6%
465
32.7%
453
22.3%
46

37
35.2%
1669
10%-19% 17.5%
47
22.3%
361
22.2%
283
23.2%
322
29.1%
60

12
22.6%
1073
20%-29% 10.4%
28
10.9%
176
9.8%
125
11.9%
165
10.7%
22

11
10.9%
516
30%-39% 4.8%
13
3.5%
56
5.2%
66
3.9%
54
6.3%
13

3
4.3%
202
40%-49% 2.6%
7
1.3%
21
1.2%
15
1.8%
25
4.4%
9

0
1.6%
77
50% and over 3.3%
9
5.7%
92
5.7%
72
8.1%
112
8.7%
18

5
6.4%
303
Missing 11 37 30 61 2 0 141
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
1616
100.0%
1272
100.0%
1385
100.0%
206

89

4748


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
0% 18.8%
353
17.4%
109
14.9%
39
20.6%
82
20.8%
347
19.2%
930
Under 10% 35.9%
676
34.1%
213
33.2%
87
33.3%
133
35.7%
595
35.2%
1704
10%-19% 22.5%
424
24.6%
154
24.0%
63
21.3%
85
21.5%
359
22.4%
1085
20%-29% 10.0%
189
11.5%
72
13.0%
34
14.3%
57
10.4%
174
10.9%
526
30%-39% 4.6%
86
4.2%
26
4.6%
12
2.8%
11
4.2%
70
4.2%
205
40%-49% 1.5%
28
1.9%
12
0.8%
2
2.5%
10
1.5%
25
1.6%
77
50% and over 6.7%
126
6.2%
39
9.5%
25
5.3%
21
5.9%
98
6.4%
309
Missing 49 32 6 20 57 164
TOTAL 100.0%
1882
100.0%
625
100.0%
262
100.0%
399
100.0%
1668

4836


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
0% 18.7%
833
24.3%
27
16.9%
10
7.7%
1
21.8%
26

33
18.8%
897
Under 10% 35.6%
1587
29.7%
33
40.7%
24
38.5%
5
29.4%
35

20
35.4%
1684
10%-19% 22.6%
1008
20.7%
23
28.8%
17
7.7%
1
18.5%
22

13
22.5%
1071
20%-29% 10.7%
478
16.2%
18
6.8%
4
7.7%
1
19.3%
23

3
11.0%
524
30%-39% 4.2%
187
3.6%
4
3.4%
2
23.1%
3
5.0%
6

4
4.2%
202
40%-49% 1.5%
68
1.8%
2
1.7%
1
15.4%
2
0.8%
1

1
1.6%
74
50% and over 6.6%
296
3.6%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
6

2
6.5%
307
Missing 99 3 0 1 9 0 112
TOTAL 100.0%
4457
100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
119

76

4759


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
0% 15.5%
544
29.1%
371

14
19.1%
915
Under 10% 34.1%
1195
38.3%
488

21
35.2%
1683
10%-19% 24.0%
842
18.9%
240

3
22.6%
1082
20%-29% 12.6%
442
6.1%
78

6
10.9%
520
30%-39% 4.8%
169
2.7%
35

2
4.3%
204
40%-49% 1.6%
57
1.3%
17

2
1.5%
74
50% and over 7.4%
260
3.5%
44

4
6.4%
304
Missing 68 51 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
3509
100.0%
1273

52

4782



Bookmark and Share