Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your marital status?
  1) Married (only once)
  2) Married (remarried)
  3) Separated
  4) Single (never married)
  5) Single (divorced)
  6) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married (only once) 3201 64.8% 64.8%
Married (remarried) 546 11.1% 75.9%
Separated 74 1.5% 77.4%
Single (never married) 598 12.1% 89.5%
Single (divorced) 451 9.1% 98.6%
Widowed 67 1.4% 100%
Missing 62 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Married (only once) 69.9%
471
66.9%
1517
61.3%
960
56.5%
187

66
64.8%
3135
Married (remarried) 8.8%
59
9.9%
225
13.8%
216
11.8%
39

7
11.1%
539
Separated 1.2%
8
1.1%
26
1.9%
29
3.0%
10

1
1.5%
73
Single (never married) 13.6%
92
12.6%
285
10.9%
171
11.8%
39

11
12.1%
587
Single (divorced) 5.6%
38
8.4%
190
10.3%
161
15.4%
51

11
9.1%
440
Widowed 0.9%
6
1.1%
25
1.9%
30
1.5%
5

2
1.4%
66
Missing 9 26 4 1 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2268
100.0%
1567
100.0%
331

98

4840


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Married (only once) 47.3%
132
59.5%
979
69.4%
888
69.1%
995
74.8%
154

53
64.9%
3148
Married (remarried) 11.1%
31
12.5%
206
10.8%
138
10.0%
144
7.3%
15

12
11.0%
534
Separated 2.5%
7
2.3%
37
0.7%
9
1.3%
18
0.5%
1

2
1.5%
72
Single (never married) 16.8%
47
12.7%
209
11.2%
143
11.0%
159
12.6%
26

14
12.0%
584
Single (divorced) 20.8%
58
10.7%
176
7.0%
90
7.7%
111
3.4%
7

9
9.1%
442
Widowed 1.4%
4
2.3%
37
0.9%
11
0.9%
13
1.5%
3

0
1.4%
68
Missing 1 9 24 7 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1644
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1440
100.0%
206

90

4848


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married (only once) 69.4%
1325
73.0%
478
71.5%
191
59.5%
248
56.7%
958
64.8%
3200
Married (remarried) 11.2%
214
5.2%
34
11.2%
30
9.8%
41
13.4%
226
11.0%
545
Separated 0.6%
12
1.5%
10
2.2%
6
1.2%
5
2.5%
42
1.5%
75
Single (never married) 10.7%
205
15.4%
101
8.2%
22
15.6%
65
12.2%
206
12.1%
599
Single (divorced) 6.7%
127
4.1%
27
5.6%
15
13.2%
55
13.5%
228
9.2%
452
Widowed 1.4%
26
0.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.7%
3
1.8%
30
1.4%
67
Missing 23 3 0 2 34 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1909
100.0%
655
100.0%
267
100.0%
417
100.0%
1690

4938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Married (only once) 65.3%
2963
45.7%
53
65.5%
38
33.3%
5
78.3%
101

41
65.1%
3160
Married (remarried) 11.2%
506
12.1%
14
1.7%
1
40.0%
6
6.2%
8

11
11.0%
535
Separated 1.5%
66
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.3%
3

0
1.5%
75
Single (never married) 12.1%
548
17.2%
20
20.7%
12
13.3%
2
9.3%
12

5
12.2%
594
Single (divorced) 8.7%
393
16.4%
19
12.1%
7
6.7%
1
3.9%
5

26
8.8%
425
Widowed 1.3%
61
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.4%
66
Missing 18 0 0 0 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
4537
100.0%
116
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

85

4855


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Married (only once) 70.5%
2514
49.2%
649

38
64.7%
3163
Married (remarried) 11.7%
419
9.1%
120

6
11.0%
539
Separated 1.4%
51
1.8%
24

0
1.5%
75
Single (never married) 8.2%
292
23.0%
304

2
12.2%
596
Single (divorced) 7.2%
255
14.4%
190

7
9.1%
445
Widowed 1.0%
35
2.4%
32

0
1.4%
67
Missing 12 5 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
3566
100.0%
1319

53

4885



Bookmark and Share