Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHILD2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many dependent children do you have aged 6 years and over?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two or more
  4) Three or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1691 40.7% 40.7%
One 833 20.1% 60.8%
Two or more 1049 25.3% 86.1%
Three or more 581 14% 100.1%
Missing 846 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
None 37.3%
211
37.9%
719
44.6%
588
48.6%
142

32
40.7%
1660
One 18.7%
106
20.8%
395
19.4%
255
20.9%
61

17
20.1%
817
Two or more 25.8%
146
25.7%
488
25.5%
336
20.9%
61

18
25.3%
1031
Three or more 18.2%
103
15.6%
297
10.5%
138
9.6%
28

15
13.9%
566
Missing 119 397 253 40 0 809
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
1899
100.0%
1317
100.0%
292

82

4074


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 51.3%
120
45.1%
611
35.3%
384
38.4%
474
42.2%
68

36
40.7%
1657
One 19.7%
46
19.8%
269
20.0%
218
20.5%
253
19.9%
32

15
20.1%
818
Two or more 21.8%
51
24.9%
338
27.4%
298
25.4%
313
19.3%
31

18
25.3%
1031
Three or more 7.3%
17
10.2%
138
17.4%
189
15.7%
194
18.6%
30

12
13.9%
568
Missing 46 296 214 212 47 0 815
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
1356
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1234
100.0%
161

81

4074


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 37.8%
611
34.7%
193
29.8%
68
43.5%
146
47.5%
674
40.7%
1692
One 21.8%
353
18.7%
104
21.5%
49
15.2%
51
19.4%
276
20.0%
833
Two or more 25.7%
415
26.8%
149
37.3%
85
21.7%
73
23.0%
327
25.2%
1049
Three or more 14.7%
237
19.8%
110
11.4%
26
19.6%
66
10.1%
143
14.0%
582
Missing 316 102 40 83 304 845
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
556
100.0%
228
100.0%
336
100.0%
1420

4156


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
None 40.9%
1576
29.6%
21
40.9%
18
50.0%
6
26.1%
29

40
40.4%
1650
One 20.0%
772
25.4%
18
20.5%
9
25.0%
3
21.6%
24

8
20.2%
826
Two or more 25.2%
969
26.8%
19
22.7%
10
16.7%
2
34.2%
38

11
25.4%
1038
Three or more 13.9%
534
18.3%
13
15.9%
7
8.3%
1
18.0%
20

6
14.1%
575
Missing 704 43 15 3 18 0 783
TOTAL 100.0%
3851
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
111

65

4089


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 36.2%
1104
53.6%
568

20
40.7%
1672
One 20.3%
621
19.6%
208

5
20.2%
829
Two or more 27.4%
836
19.5%
207

6
25.4%
1043
Three or more 16.1%
491
7.3%
77

13
13.8%
568
Missing 527 264 0 791
TOTAL 100.0%
3052
100.0%
1060

44

4112



Bookmark and Share