Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHILDDEG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you have children, had you completed the highest degree you hold when your first child was born?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No children

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1362 28.8% 28.8%
No 1820 38.5% 67.3%
No children 1549 32.7% 100%
Missing 270 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
183
28.8%
624
30.2%
454
27.7%
88

13
29.1%
1349
No 42.6%
274
41.2%
892
33.6%
505
30.5%
97

51
38.2%
1768
No children 28.9%
186
30.0%
651
36.3%
546
41.8%
133

33
32.7%
1516
Missing 40 129 65 14 0 248
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
2167
100.0%
1505
100.0%
318

97

4633


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
65
30.4%
474
30.6%
376
25.4%
353
35.2%
70

24
28.8%
1338
No 34.8%
93
34.1%
531
40.7%
501
43.0%
597
32.7%
65

32
38.5%
1787
No children 40.8%
109
35.5%
553
28.7%
353
31.6%
438
32.2%
64

32
32.7%
1517
Missing 15 95 71 58 8 0 247
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1388
100.0%
199

88

4642


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
536
25.4%
157
39.5%
101
29.1%
115
28.0%
453
28.8%
1362
No 40.8%
753
48.1%
297
35.5%
91
38.0%
150
32.7%
529
38.5%
1820
No children 30.2%
558
26.5%
164
25.0%
64
32.9%
130
39.2%
634
32.8%
1550
Missing 85 41 11 25 108 270
TOTAL 100.0%
1847
100.0%
618
100.0%
256
100.0%
395
100.0%
1616

4732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
1230
29.8%
31
32.7%
18
23.1%
3
46.4%
58

22
28.8%
1340
No 38.6%
1683
49.0%
51
32.7%
18
30.8%
4
33.6%
42

21
38.6%
1798
No children 33.1%
1443
21.2%
22
34.5%
19
46.2%
6
20.0%
25

35
32.6%
1515
Missing 199 11 4 2 3 0 219
TOTAL 100.0%
4356
100.0%
104
100.0%
55
100.0%
13
100.0%
125

78

4653


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
1075
23.0%
278

8
28.9%
1353
No 40.5%
1405
31.9%
386

29
38.3%
1791
No children 28.5%
988
45.1%
545

16
32.8%
1533
Missing 111 115 0 226
TOTAL 100.0%
3468
100.0%
1209

53

4677



Bookmark and Share