Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Your sex:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 3578 73% 73%
Female 1324 27% 100%
Missing 98 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Male 70.6%
472
70.0%
1582
77.3%
1200
80.9%
267

57
73.2%
3521
Female 29.4%
197
30.0%
677
22.7%
353
19.1%
63

34
26.8%
1290
Missing 14 37 17 2 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
2259
100.0%
1553
100.0%
330

91

4811


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Male 72.8%
203
70.9%
1165
72.7%
920
74.2%
1054
87.7%
178

58
73.2%
3520
Female 27.2%
76
29.1%
478
27.3%
346
25.8%
367
12.3%
25

32
26.8%
1292
Missing 2 10 36 25 4 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1643
100.0%
1266
100.0%
1421
100.0%
203

90

4812


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 71.5%
1348
66.4%
432
77.2%
206
75.1%
311
76.1%
1281
73.0%
3578
Female 28.5%
538
33.6%
219
22.8%
61
24.9%
103
23.9%
402
27.0%
1323
Missing 46 6 0 5 41 98
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
651
100.0%
267
100.0%
414
100.0%
1683

4901


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Male 73.0%
3300
57.7%
64
74.6%
44
75.0%
9
84.4%
108

52
73.0%
3525
Female 27.0%
1220
42.3%
47
25.4%
15
25.0%
3
15.6%
20

19
27.0%
1305
Missing 35 3 0 2 1 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
4520
100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
128

71

4830


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
3578
0.0%
0
73.0%
3578
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1324
27.0%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

4902



Bookmark and Share