Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROJW1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are any of the following working with you on any research project? -- Graduate research assistants
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1050 36.3% 36.3%
No 1842 63.7% 100%
Missing 2108 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
120
34.9%
418
40.0%
416
32.1%
77

19
36.5%
1031
No 65.7%
230
65.1%
781
60.0%
623
67.9%
163

44
63.5%
1797
Missing 335 1096 530 92 0 2053
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
1199
100.0%
1039
100.0%
240

63

2828


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
60
35.1%
382
38.4%
274
38.2%
273
40.7%
37

25
36.4%
1026
No 71.8%
153
64.9%
705
61.6%
440
61.8%
442
59.3%
54

47
63.6%
1794
Missing 68 566 588 731 115 0 2068
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
1087
100.0%
714
100.0%
715
100.0%
91

72

2820


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
359
31.6%
103
39.6%
67
43.0%
105
35.8%
417
36.3%
1051
No 63.7%
630
68.4%
223
60.4%
102
57.0%
139
64.2%
748
63.7%
1842
Missing 944 332 98 175 559 2108
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
326
100.0%
169
100.0%
244
100.0%
1165

2893


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
960
26.2%
11
37.9%
11
37.5%
3
50.0%
44

22
36.5%
1029
No 63.9%
1696
73.8%
31
62.1%
18
62.5%
5
50.0%
44

47
63.5%
1794
Missing 1899 73 30 7 41 0 2050
TOTAL 100.0%
2656
100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
88

69

2823


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
892
23.0%
149

9
36.4%
1041
No 59.6%
1317
77.0%
499

26
63.6%
1816
Missing 1369 676 0 2045
TOTAL 100.0%
2209
100.0%
648

35

2857



Bookmark and Share