Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONTROL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Public or private institution
  1) Public
  2) Private

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Public 4129 82.6% 82.6%
Private 871 17.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Public 75.0%
513
83.7%
1921
82.2%
1291
89.8%
298

106
82.4%
4023
Private 25.0%
171
16.3%
374
17.8%
279
10.2%
34

13
17.6%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Public 80.8%
227
81.4%
1345
80.6%
1050
85.5%
1236
83.1%
172

99
82.4%
4030
Private 19.2%
54
18.6%
308
19.4%
252
14.5%
210
16.9%
35

13
17.6%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Public 83.2%
1608
79.9%
525
75.7%
202
80.9%
339
84.4%
1455
82.6%
4129
Private 16.8%
324
20.1%
132
24.3%
65
19.1%
80
15.6%
269
17.4%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Public 82.0%
3733
91.3%
105
88.1%
52
100.0%
15
85.2%
109

115
82.4%
4014
Private 18.0%
822
8.7%
10
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
14.8%
19

14
17.6%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Public 83.4%
2984
79.8%
1057

88
82.4%
4041
Private 16.6%
595
20.2%
267

10
17.6%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share