Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself...(for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Deeply religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Largely indifferent to religion
  4) Basically opposed to religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Deeply religious 684 14% 14%
Moderately religious 2295 47% 61%
Largely indifferent to religion 1570 32.2% 93.2%
Basically opposed to religion 332 6.8% 100%
Missing 119 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion TOTAL
Deeply religious 100.0%
684
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
684
Moderately religious 0.0%
0
100.0%
2295
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.0%
2295
Largely indifferent to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1570
0.0%
0
32.2%
1570
Basically opposed to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
332
6.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 14.0%
39
9.5%
156
12.3%
158
18.0%
257
28.6%
59

15
13.9%
669
Moderately religious 16.9%
47
38.7%
633
55.0%
706
55.6%
792
50.0%
103

14
47.2%
2281
Largely indifferent to religion 39.9%
111
41.7%
682
29.7%
381
23.7%
338
18.4%
38

19
32.1%
1550
Basically opposed to religion 29.1%
81
10.1%
166
3.0%
39
2.7%
38
2.9%
6

2
6.8%
330
Missing 3 15 19 20 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1637
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1425
100.0%
206

50

4830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Deeply religious 19.8%
377
18.9%
123
3.0%
8
27.9%
114
3.7%
61
14.0%
683
Moderately religious 67.1%
1280
71.9%
468
48.7%
129
45.7%
187
14.0%
231
47.0%
2295
Largely indifferent to religion 13.1%
249
9.2%
60
43.0%
114
24.4%
100
63.5%
1047
32.2%
1570
Basically opposed to religion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
14
2.0%
8
18.8%
309
6.8%
333
Missing 24 8 2 9 76 119
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
651
100.0%
265
100.0%
409
100.0%
1648

4881


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 13.9%
619
19.1%
21
10.3%
6
42.9%
6
13.4%
17

16
14.0%
669
Moderately religious 47.1%
2105
71.8%
79
46.6%
27
28.6%
4
36.2%
46

35
47.3%
2261
Largely indifferent to religion 32.2%
1440
9.1%
10
34.5%
20
21.4%
3
39.4%
50

47
31.9%
1523
Basically opposed to religion 6.8%
304
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
7.1%
1
11.0%
14

8
6.8%
324
Missing 88 5 2 0 1 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
4468
100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

106

4777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 13.4%
472
15.3%
197

14
13.9%
669
Moderately religious 44.9%
1582
52.5%
677

37
47.0%
2259
Largely indifferent to religion 34.1%
1200
27.4%
353

17
32.3%
1553
Basically opposed to religion 7.6%
267
4.9%
63

2
6.9%
330
Missing 57 34 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
3521
100.0%
1290

70

4811



Bookmark and Share