Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-POLV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you characterize yourself politically at the present time? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Left
  2) Liberal
  3) Middle-of-the road
  4) Moderately conservative
  5) Strongly conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Left 281 5.7% 5.7%
Liberal 1652 33.8% 39.5%
Middle-of-the road 1302 26.6% 66.1%
Moderately conservative 1446 29.6% 95.7%
Strongly conservative 207 4.2% 99.9%
Missing 112 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Left 5.8%
39
2.1%
47
7.2%
111
24.5%
81

3
5.8%
278
Liberal 23.3%
156
27.8%
633
44.0%
682
50.3%
166

15
33.9%
1637
Middle-of-the road 23.6%
158
31.0%
706
24.6%
381
11.8%
39

19
26.6%
1284
Moderately conservative 38.4%
257
34.7%
792
21.8%
338
11.5%
38

20
29.5%
1425
Strongly conservative 8.8%
59
4.5%
103
2.5%
38
1.8%
6

0
4.3%
206
Missing 15 14 19 2 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
2281
100.0%
1550
100.0%
330

57

4830


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative TOTAL
Left 100.0%
281
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
281
Liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
1652
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
1652
Middle-of-the road 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
1302
Moderately conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1446
0.0%
0
29.6%
1446
Strongly conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
207
4.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Left 1.4%
27
2.3%
15
8.0%
21
5.1%
21
11.9%
196
5.7%
280
Liberal 22.8%
436
26.8%
175
56.9%
149
34.0%
140
45.7%
752
33.8%
1652
Middle-of-the road 29.4%
563
30.7%
201
20.2%
53
26.2%
108
22.9%
377
26.6%
1302
Moderately conservative 39.8%
761
35.3%
231
13.4%
35
31.6%
130
17.5%
288
29.6%
1445
Strongly conservative 6.6%
126
4.9%
32
1.5%
4
3.2%
13
1.9%
32
4.2%
207
Missing 19 3 4 7 78 111
TOTAL 100.0%
1913
100.0%
654
100.0%
262
100.0%
412
100.0%
1645

4886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Left 5.6%
252
4.5%
5
8.8%
5
7.1%
1
3.9%
5

12
5.6%
268
Liberal 33.3%
1492
56.4%
62
26.3%
15
21.4%
3
32.0%
41

39
33.7%
1613
Middle-of-the road 26.2%
1174
25.5%
28
28.1%
16
21.4%
3
39.1%
50

32
26.6%
1271
Moderately conservative 30.6%
1369
11.8%
13
31.6%
18
28.6%
4
19.5%
25

17
29.9%
1429
Strongly conservative 4.2%
189
1.8%
2
5.3%
3
21.4%
3
5.5%
7

3
4.3%
204
Missing 79 5 2 0 1 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
4476
100.0%
110
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

103

4785


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Left 5.8%
203
5.9%
76

2
5.8%
279
Liberal 33.1%
1165
37.0%
478

10
34.1%
1643
Middle-of-the road 26.1%
920
26.8%
346

36
26.3%
1266
Moderately conservative 29.9%
1054
28.4%
367

25
29.5%
1421
Strongly conservative 5.1%
178
1.9%
25

4
4.2%
203
Missing 58 32 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
3520
100.0%
1292

77

4812



Bookmark and Share