Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present religion? (for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) Jewish
  3) Other
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 1932 38.6% 38.6%
Catholic 658 13.2% 51.8%
Jewish 267 5.3% 57.1%
Other 419 8.4% 65.5%
None 1724 34.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Protestant 55.2%
377
55.8%
1280
15.9%
249
0.6%
2

24
39.1%
1908
Catholic 18.0%
123
20.4%
468
3.8%
60
0.0%
0

8
13.3%
651
Jewish 1.2%
8
5.6%
129
7.3%
114
4.2%
14

2
5.4%
265
Other 16.7%
114
8.1%
187
6.4%
100
2.4%
8

9
8.4%
409
None 8.9%
61
10.1%
231
66.7%
1047
92.8%
309

76
33.8%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Protestant 9.6%
27
26.4%
436
43.2%
563
52.7%
761
60.9%
126

19
39.2%
1913
Catholic 5.4%
15
10.6%
175
15.4%
201
16.0%
231
15.5%
32

3
13.4%
654
Jewish 7.5%
21
9.0%
149
4.1%
53
2.4%
35
1.9%
4

4
5.4%
262
Other 7.5%
21
8.5%
140
8.3%
108
9.0%
130
6.3%
13

7
8.4%
412
None 70.0%
196
45.5%
752
29.0%
377
19.9%
288
15.5%
32

78
33.7%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1445
100.0%
207

111

4886


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1932
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
1932
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
658
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
658
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
267
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
419
0.0%
0
8.4%
419
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1724
34.5%
1724
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Protestant 40.0%
1823
45.2%
52
5.1%
3
50.0%
7
15.6%
20

26
39.1%
1905
Catholic 12.9%
587
15.7%
18
54.2%
32
0.0%
0
8.6%
11

11
13.3%
648
Jewish 5.7%
261
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

3
5.4%
264
Other 7.2%
329
20.9%
24
8.5%
5
35.7%
5
35.9%
46

10
8.4%
409
None 34.2%
1556
18.3%
21
30.5%
18
14.3%
2
38.3%
49

78
33.8%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Protestant 37.7%
1348
40.7%
538

46
38.5%
1886
Catholic 12.1%
432
16.6%
219

6
13.3%
651
Jewish 5.8%
206
4.6%
61

0
5.4%
267
Other 8.7%
311
7.8%
103

5
8.4%
414
None 35.8%
1281
30.4%
402

41
34.3%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share