Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Your race or ethnic group...(recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Hispanic
  3) Native Am
  4) Asian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 4555 93.5% 93.5%
Black 115 2.4% 95.9%
Hispanic 59 1.2% 97.1%
Native Am 15 .3% 97.4%
Asian 129 2.6% 100%
Missing 128 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
White 92.5%
619
93.1%
2105
94.6%
1440
93.8%
304

88
93.5%
4468
Black 3.1%
21
3.5%
79
0.7%
10
0.0%
0

5
2.3%
110
Hispanic 0.9%
6
1.2%
27
1.3%
20
1.5%
5

2
1.2%
58
Native Am 0.9%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
1

0
0.3%
14
Asian 2.5%
17
2.0%
46
3.3%
50
4.3%
14

1
2.7%
127
Missing 16 35 47 8 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
2261
100.0%
1523
100.0%
324

96

4777


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
White 94.0%
252
92.5%
1492
92.4%
1174
95.8%
1369
92.6%
189

79
93.5%
4476
Black 1.9%
5
3.8%
62
2.2%
28
0.9%
13
1.0%
2

5
2.3%
110
Hispanic 1.9%
5
0.9%
15
1.3%
16
1.3%
18
1.5%
3

2
1.2%
57
Native Am 0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
1.5%
3

0
0.3%
14
Asian 1.9%
5
2.5%
41
3.9%
50
1.7%
25
3.4%
7

1
2.7%
128
Missing 12 39 32 17 3 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1429
100.0%
204

87

4785


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 95.7%
1823
90.6%
587
98.9%
261
80.4%
329
94.5%
1556
93.5%
4556
Black 2.7%
52
2.8%
18
0.0%
0
5.9%
24
1.3%
21
2.4%
115
Hispanic 0.2%
3
4.9%
32
0.4%
1
1.2%
5
1.1%
18
1.2%
59
Native Am 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
14
Asian 1.0%
20
1.7%
11
0.8%
2
11.2%
46
3.0%
49
2.6%
128
Missing 26 11 3 10 78 128
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
648
100.0%
264
100.0%
409
100.0%
1646

4872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian TOTAL
White 100.0%
4555
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.5%
4555
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
115
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
59
Native Am 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
White 93.6%
3300
93.5%
1220

35
93.6%
4520
Black 1.8%
64
3.6%
47

3
2.3%
111
Hispanic 1.2%
44
1.1%
15

0
1.2%
59
Native Am 0.3%
9
0.2%
3

2
0.2%
12
Asian 3.1%
108
1.5%
20

1
2.7%
128
Missing 52 19 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
3525
100.0%
1305

41

4830



Bookmark and Share