Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROJW2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are any of the following working with you on any research project? -- Post-doctoral fellows or trainees
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 244 9% 9%
No 2471 91% 100%
Missing 2285 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
18
7.7%
87
11.5%
113
9.4%
22

4
9.0%
240
No 94.3%
296
92.3%
1038
88.5%
870
90.6%
211

55
91.0%
2415
Missing 370 1170 586 99 0 2225
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
1125
100.0%
983
100.0%
233

59

2655


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
13
9.5%
97
9.5%
64
8.2%
55
6.2%
5

10
8.8%
234
No 93.6%
190
90.5%
925
90.5%
608
91.8%
615
93.8%
76

57
91.2%
2414
Missing 79 631 630 775 126 0 2241
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
1022
100.0%
672
100.0%
670
100.0%
81

67

2648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
81
4.3%
13
13.1%
21
9.0%
20
9.8%
109
9.0%
244
No 91.2%
842
95.7%
289
86.9%
139
91.0%
203
90.2%
998
91.0%
2471
Missing 1009 356 107 196 617 2285
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
302
100.0%
160
100.0%
223
100.0%
1107

2715


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
211
9.5%
4
27.6%
8
37.5%
3
14.5%
11

6
8.9%
237
No 91.5%
2286
90.5%
38
72.4%
21
62.5%
5
85.5%
65

57
91.1%
2415
Missing 2058 73 30 7 53 0 2221
TOTAL 100.0%
2497
100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
76

63

2652


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
210
4.1%
25

8
8.8%
235
No 89.8%
1855
95.9%
592

23
91.2%
2447
Missing 1512 706 0 2218
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
617

31

2682



Bookmark and Share