Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROJW3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are any of the following working with you on any research project? -- Full-time professional level research personnel
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 545 19.7% 19.7%
No 2225 80.3% 100%
Missing 2231 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
55
19.5%
224
20.5%
204
21.9%
52

9
19.8%
535
No 83.2%
272
80.5%
924
79.5%
791
78.1%
185

52
80.2%
2172
Missing 356 1147 575 95 0 2173
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
1148
100.0%
995
100.0%
237

61

2707


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
30
17.0%
178
22.5%
154
21.9%
150
22.0%
18

14
19.6%
530
No 85.4%
175
83.0%
868
77.5%
529
78.1%
534
78.0%
64

54
80.4%
2170
Missing 76 606 619 761 125 0 2187
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
1046
100.0%
683
100.0%
684
100.0%
82

68

2700


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
209
13.4%
41
22.8%
39
21.6%
50
18.5%
207
19.7%
546
No 77.9%
737
86.6%
264
77.2%
132
78.4%
181
81.5%
911
80.3%
2225
Missing 987 353 97 188 606 2231
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
305
100.0%
171
100.0%
231
100.0%
1118

2771


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
484
18.2%
8
24.1%
7
37.5%
3
32.1%
26

16
19.5%
528
No 80.9%
2056
81.8%
36
75.9%
22
62.5%
5
67.9%
55

51
80.5%
2174
Missing 2014 70 30 7 48 0 2169
TOTAL 100.0%
2540
100.0%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
81

67

2702


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
441
15.2%
95

9
19.6%
536
No 79.1%
1670
84.8%
530

24
80.4%
2200
Missing 1467 699 0 2166
TOTAL 100.0%
2111
100.0%
625

33

2736



Bookmark and Share