Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONSULT1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two years, have you served as a paid or unpaid consultant to... -- State or local government agencies or schools
  1) Yes, paid
  2) Yes, unpaid
  3) No
  4) Both paid and unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, paid 638 15% 15%
Yes, unpaid 911 21.4% 36.4%
No 2623 61.6% 98%
Both paid and unpaid 84 2% 100%
Missing 743 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 13.2%
77
14.9%
290
16.1%
219
16.3%
45

7
15.1%
631
Yes, unpaid 23.0%
134
21.9%
427
20.7%
282
17.0%
47

21
21.4%
890
No 62.0%
361
60.8%
1184
61.4%
837
65.9%
182

59
61.5%
2564
Both paid and unpaid 1.7%
10
2.4%
46
1.8%
25
0.7%
2

2
2.0%
83
Missing 101 348 207 56 0 712
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
1947
100.0%
1363
100.0%
276

89

4168


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 9.7%
23
17.5%
252
15.9%
178
13.2%
161
10.3%
17

9
15.1%
631
Yes, unpaid 19.4%
46
20.8%
300
21.3%
238
22.8%
277
20.0%
33

17
21.4%
894
No 67.9%
161
58.9%
849
60.9%
680
62.9%
765
68.5%
113

56
61.5%
2568
Both paid and unpaid 3.0%
7
2.8%
40
1.9%
21
1.1%
13
1.2%
2

3
2.0%
83
Missing 44 212 185 231 43 0 715
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1117
100.0%
1216
100.0%
165

85

4176


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, paid 14.9%
246
15.1%
83
16.5%
38
12.5%
45
15.5%
227
15.0%
639
Yes, unpaid 24.2%
400
21.3%
117
17.4%
40
20.6%
74
19.2%
281
21.4%
912
No 58.5%
966
62.5%
344
63.0%
145
65.8%
237
63.5%
931
61.6%
2623
Both paid and unpaid 2.4%
40
1.1%
6
3.0%
7
1.1%
4
1.8%
27
2.0%
84
Missing 280 107 37 60 259 743
TOTAL 100.0%
1652
100.0%
550
100.0%
230
100.0%
360
100.0%
1466

4258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 15.0%
585
12.9%
12
37.8%
17
46.2%
6
6.9%
7

11
15.1%
627
Yes, unpaid 21.3%
829
23.7%
22
15.6%
7
38.5%
5
13.7%
14

34
21.1%
877
No 61.7%
2402
60.2%
56
46.7%
21
15.4%
2
79.4%
81

61
61.8%
2562
Both paid and unpaid 2.0%
79
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
2.0%
82
Missing 659 21 14 1 27 0 722
TOTAL 100.0%
3895
100.0%
93
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
102

108

4148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 16.0%
491
12.2%
136

11
15.0%
627
Yes, unpaid 20.8%
638
23.3%
260

14
21.5%
898
No 61.3%
1877
62.0%
692

55
61.5%
2569
Both paid and unpaid 1.8%
56
2.6%
29

0
2.0%
85
Missing 518 207 0 725
TOTAL 100.0%
3062
100.0%
1117

80

4179



Bookmark and Share