Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONSULT4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two years, have you served as a paid or unpaid consultant to... -- Federal or foreign government
  1) Yes, paid
  2) Yes, unpaid
  3) No
  4) Both paid and unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, paid 349 8.7% 8.7%
Yes, unpaid 248 6.2% 14.9%
No 3383 84.8% 99.7%
Both paid and unpaid 11 .3% 100%
Missing 1009 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 3.7%
20
7.0%
125
12.2%
160
15.1%
42

3
8.9%
347
Yes, unpaid 5.2%
28
6.1%
109
6.2%
81
8.3%
23

6
6.2%
241
No 90.9%
487
86.5%
1538
81.4%
1068
76.3%
212

77
84.7%
3305
Both paid and unpaid 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
1

0
0.3%
11
Missing 148 517 258 53 0 976
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1778
100.0%
1312
100.0%
278

86

3904


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 8.4%
20
10.1%
138
7.8%
80
7.7%
88
10.5%
16

7
8.7%
342
Yes, unpaid 8.4%
20
6.0%
81
7.4%
76
4.7%
53
6.5%
10

8
6.1%
240
No 83.1%
197
83.7%
1139
84.4%
865
87.4%
993
81.7%
125

64
84.8%
3319
Both paid and unpaid 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
1.3%
2

0
0.3%
11
Missing 44 291 277 311 54 0 977
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
1361
100.0%
1025
100.0%
1136
100.0%
153

79

3912


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, paid 7.3%
110
5.8%
30
9.5%
21
7.2%
24
11.5%
163
8.7%
348
Yes, unpaid 6.6%
99
5.0%
26
11.8%
26
4.2%
14
5.8%
82
6.2%
247
No 85.9%
1287
89.2%
464
78.2%
172
87.4%
291
82.5%
1169
84.8%
3383
Both paid and unpaid 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Missing 433 138 46 86 306 1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1498
100.0%
520
100.0%
220
100.0%
333
100.0%
1417

3988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 8.8%
321
1.2%
1
11.4%
5
9.1%
1
12.2%
12

9
8.7%
340
Yes, unpaid 6.0%
219
7.4%
6
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
11

8
6.2%
240
No 84.9%
3102
91.4%
74
79.5%
35
90.9%
10
75.5%
74

88
84.8%
3295
Both paid and unpaid 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1

0
0.3%
11
Missing 903 34 14 4 31 0 986
TOTAL 100.0%
3652
100.0%
81
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
98

105

3886


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 10.2%
296
4.7%
48

5
8.8%
344
Yes, unpaid 7.0%
203
3.9%
40

5
6.2%
243
No 82.4%
2386
91.2%
931

66
84.7%
3317
Both paid and unpaid 0.3%
9
0.2%
2

0
0.3%
11
Missing 685 303 0 988
TOTAL 100.0%
2894
100.0%
1021

76

3915



Bookmark and Share