Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONSULT5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two years, have you served as a paid or unpaid consultant to... -- A university-based research project
  1) Yes, paid
  2) Yes, unpaid
  3) No
  4) Both paid and unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, paid 238 5.8% 5.8%
Yes, unpaid 787 19.3% 25.1%
No 3041 74.6% 99.7%
Both paid and unpaid 11 .3% 100%
Missing 924 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 4.8%
27
6.4%
116
5.5%
73
5.3%
15

6
5.8%
231
Yes, unpaid 19.0%
106
18.0%
327
21.4%
283
20.2%
57

15
19.4%
773
No 75.6%
422
75.5%
1372
72.8%
965
74.5%
210

71
74.5%
2969
Both paid and unpaid 0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
10
Missing 126 477 245 50 0 898
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
1818
100.0%
1325
100.0%
282

93

3983


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 8.4%
20
7.2%
100
5.8%
61
4.2%
49
3.2%
5

2
5.9%
235
Yes, unpaid 18.8%
45
19.3%
268
19.8%
208
18.9%
219
15.4%
24

23
19.2%
764
No 72.0%
172
73.2%
1015
74.4%
781
76.6%
886
81.4%
127

60
74.7%
2981
Both paid and unpaid 0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
9
Missing 42 265 251 289 51 0 898
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
1387
100.0%
1050
100.0%
1157
100.0%
156

86

3989


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, paid 5.3%
82
4.8%
25
5.9%
13
9.7%
34
5.8%
84
5.8%
238
Yes, unpaid 18.9%
290
17.3%
90
16.7%
37
19.1%
67
20.9%
303
19.3%
787
No 75.5%
1159
77.9%
406
77.4%
171
70.9%
248
72.9%
1056
74.6%
3040
Both paid and unpaid 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
11
Missing 397 137 46 70 275 925
TOTAL 100.0%
1535
100.0%
521
100.0%
221
100.0%
350
100.0%
1449

4076


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 5.4%
200
20.9%
18
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
12

4
5.9%
234
Yes, unpaid 19.2%
718
20.9%
18
14.0%
6
27.3%
3
18.6%
19

23
19.2%
764
No 75.1%
2802
58.1%
50
76.7%
33
72.7%
8
69.6%
71

76
74.6%
2964
Both paid and unpaid 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
11
Missing 824 29 16 3 27 0 899
TOTAL 100.0%
3731
100.0%
86
100.0%
43
100.0%
11
100.0%
102

103

3973


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 6.6%
195
3.9%
42

0
5.9%
237
Yes, unpaid 19.7%
579
18.4%
196

12
19.4%
775
No 73.4%
2157
77.2%
821

63
74.4%
2978
Both paid and unpaid 0.2%
6
0.5%
5

0
0.3%
11
Missing 641 260 0 901
TOTAL 100.0%
2937
100.0%
1064

75

4001



Bookmark and Share