Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORGMEM1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you a member of any of the following organizations? -- American Association of University Professors
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4242 84.8% 84.8%
Yes 758 15.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
No 85.5%
585
86.4%
1982
83.1%
1304
81.3%
270

102
84.8%
4141
Yes 14.5%
99
13.6%
313
16.9%
266
18.7%
62

17
15.2%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
No 75.4%
212
81.2%
1342
87.6%
1140
87.8%
1269
92.3%
191

87
85.0%
4154
Yes 24.6%
69
18.8%
310
12.4%
162
12.2%
177
7.7%
16

25
15.0%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 87.3%
1688
85.0%
559
78.3%
209
85.0%
356
82.9%
1430
84.8%
4242
Yes 12.7%
245
15.0%
99
21.7%
58
15.0%
63
17.1%
294
15.2%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
No 84.8%
3864
74.8%
86
93.1%
54
100.0%
15
88.4%
114

110
84.8%
4133
Yes 15.2%
692
25.2%
29
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
15

19
15.2%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 85.0%
3043
84.2%
1114

84
84.8%
4157
Yes 15.0%
535
15.8%
209

14
15.2%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share