Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORGMEM2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you a member of any of the following organizations? -- American Federation of Teachers
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4443 88.9% 88.9%
Yes 557 11.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
No 90.6%
620
89.6%
2056
88.9%
1396
81.4%
271

101
89.0%
4343
Yes 9.4%
64
10.4%
239
11.1%
174
18.6%
62

18
11.0%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
No 78.3%
220
86.4%
1427
90.6%
1179
91.6%
1324
95.6%
197

96
89.0%
4347
Yes 21.7%
61
13.6%
225
9.4%
123
8.4%
122
4.4%
9

17
11.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

113

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 92.1%
1780
86.1%
566
81.6%
218
89.5%
375
87.2%
1505
88.9%
4444
Yes 7.9%
152
13.9%
91
18.4%
49
10.5%
44
12.8%
220
11.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
No 88.8%
4044
86.8%
99
93.2%
55
93.3%
14
87.6%
113

118
88.8%
4325
Yes 11.2%
511
13.2%
15
6.8%
4
6.7%
1
12.4%
16

10
11.2%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 89.4%
3199
87.8%
1163

82
89.0%
4362
Yes 10.6%
379
12.2%
161

16
11.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share