Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORGMEM3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you a member of any of the following organizations? -- A National Education Association affiliate
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4234 84.7% 84.7%
Yes 766 15.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
No 84.2%
576
83.1%
1907
87.1%
1367
85.5%
284

101
84.7%
4134
Yes 15.8%
108
16.9%
388
12.9%
203
14.5%
48

18
15.3%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
No 92.5%
260
85.8%
1418
83.6%
1089
82.1%
1187
89.4%
185

96
84.7%
4139
Yes 7.5%
21
14.2%
235
16.4%
213
17.9%
259
10.6%
22

16
15.3%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 83.5%
1614
79.0%
519
88.0%
235
83.3%
349
88.0%
1517
84.7%
4234
Yes 16.5%
318
21.0%
138
12.0%
32
16.7%
70
12.0%
207
15.3%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
No 84.9%
3866
65.2%
75
72.9%
43
86.7%
13
95.3%
122

116
84.5%
4119
Yes 15.1%
689
34.8%
40
27.1%
16
13.3%
2
4.7%
6

13
15.5%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 85.9%
3073
81.2%
1075

86
84.6%
4148
Yes 14.1%
505
18.8%
249

12
15.4%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share