Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORGMEM4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you a member of any of the following organizations? -- A local or state association or union of college teachers
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4000 80% 80%
Yes 1000 20% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
No 78.2%
535
77.8%
1785
83.9%
1317
83.8%
279

83
80.2%
3916
Yes 21.8%
149
22.2%
510
16.1%
253
16.2%
54

36
19.8%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
No 80.8%
227
82.6%
1365
76.8%
1000
78.4%
1133
90.3%
187

88
80.0%
3912
Yes 19.2%
54
17.4%
287
23.2%
302
21.6%
313
9.7%
20

24
20.0%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 78.9%
1526
74.0%
487
89.5%
238
76.8%
322
82.8%
1427
80.0%
4000
Yes 21.1%
407
26.0%
171
10.5%
28
23.2%
97
17.2%
297
20.0%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
No 80.8%
3681
55.7%
64
74.6%
44
73.3%
11
84.5%
109

92
80.2%
3909
Yes 19.2%
874
44.3%
51
25.4%
15
26.7%
4
15.5%
20

37
19.8%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 82.2%
2941
75.1%
994

65
80.3%
3935
Yes 17.8%
637
24.9%
330

33
19.7%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share