Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORGMEM5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you a member of any of the following organizations? -- A state, county or city employees' association or other association not confined to college teachers
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4579 91.6% 91.6%
Yes 421 8.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
No 89.2%
610
89.5%
2054
94.5%
1483
96.7%
321

111
91.5%
4468
Yes 10.8%
74
10.5%
241
5.5%
87
3.3%
11

8
8.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
No 97.9%
275
93.1%
1538
90.4%
1177
90.1%
1303
89.4%
185

100
91.6%
4478
Yes 2.1%
6
6.9%
114
9.6%
125
9.9%
143
10.6%
22

12
8.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 90.1%
1740
87.1%
573
95.5%
255
90.9%
381
94.5%
1630
91.6%
4579
Yes 9.9%
192
12.9%
85
4.5%
12
9.1%
38
5.5%
94
8.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
No 91.8%
4182
78.1%
89
86.2%
50
93.3%
14
94.6%
122

122
91.5%
4457
Yes 8.2%
373
21.9%
25
13.8%
8
6.7%
1
5.4%
7

7
8.5%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 93.2%
3334
87.3%
1156

90
91.6%
4490
Yes 6.8%
244
12.7%
168

9
8.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

99

4902



Bookmark and Share