Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORGMEM6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you a member of any of the following organizations? -- An association limited to teachers at your institution (other than the academic senate or council)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4528 90.6% 90.6%
Yes 472 9.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
No 91.1%
623
90.1%
2067
91.7%
1440
87.3%
290

107
90.6%
4420
Yes 8.9%
61
9.9%
228
8.3%
130
12.7%
42

12
9.4%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
No 91.8%
258
91.5%
1512
90.6%
1180
89.7%
1297
88.4%
183

98
90.6%
4430
Yes 8.2%
23
8.5%
140
9.4%
122
10.3%
149
11.6%
24

14
9.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 89.4%
1727
89.2%
587
93.3%
249
91.4%
383
91.7%
1582
90.5%
4528
Yes 10.6%
205
10.8%
71
6.7%
18
8.6%
36
8.3%
143
9.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
No 90.5%
4124
85.2%
98
91.5%
54
93.3%
14
93.0%
119

120
90.5%
4409
Yes 9.5%
431
14.8%
17
8.5%
5
6.7%
1
7.0%
9

9
9.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 91.3%
3268
88.4%
1169

91
90.5%
4437
Yes 8.7%
311
11.6%
154

7
9.5%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1323

98

4902



Bookmark and Share