Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TCHRCNTC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past year have you had any professional contact with teachers in elementary or secondary schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2509 50.7% 50.7%
No 2442 49.3% 100%
Missing 49 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
357
57.6%
1307
42.9%
668
35.9%
118

60
50.7%
2450
No 47.4%
322
42.4%
963
57.1%
888
64.1%
211

58
49.3%
2384
Missing 5 25 15 3 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2270
100.0%
1556
100.0%
329

118

4834


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
104
47.9%
787
55.2%
709
52.9%
756
49.3%
101

54
50.8%
2457
No 62.9%
176
52.1%
856
44.8%
575
47.1%
673
50.7%
104

58
49.2%
2384
Missing 2 10 18 18 2 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1643
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1429
100.0%
205

112

4841


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
1096
57.0%
375
34.1%
90
53.0%
220
42.8%
729
50.7%
2510
No 42.6%
815
43.0%
283
65.9%
174
47.0%
195
57.2%
975
49.3%
2442
Missing 22 0 3 4 20 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1911
100.0%
658
100.0%
264
100.0%
415
100.0%
1704

4952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
2281
67.0%
77
64.9%
37
80.0%
12
28.7%
37

66
50.7%
2444
No 49.4%
2227
33.0%
38
35.1%
20
20.0%
3
71.3%
92

63
49.3%
2380
Missing 47 0 1 0 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
4508
100.0%
115
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4824


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
1730
55.1%
720

59
50.5%
2450
No 51.2%
1816
44.9%
587

39
49.5%
2403
Missing 32 17 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
3546
100.0%
1307

98

4853



Bookmark and Share