Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Less than Bachelor's (A.A. etc.)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4992 99.8% 99.8%
Checked (Yes) 8 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.9%
683
99.7%
2289
99.9%
1568
100.0%
332

119
99.8%
4872
Checked (Yes) 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 100.0%
281
99.7%
1647
99.9%
1301
99.9%
1444
100.0%
207

112
99.8%
4880
Checked (Yes) 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.7%
1928
99.8%
656
100.0%
267
99.8%
418
99.9%
1723
99.8%
4992
Checked (Yes) 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.8%
4547
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.8%
4865
Checked (Yes) 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.9%
3574
99.7%
1320

98
99.8%
4894
Checked (Yes) 0.1%
4
0.3%
4

0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share