Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- First professional medical degree (e.g., M.D., D.D.S.)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4994 99.9% 99.9%
Checked (Yes) 6 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.9%
683
99.9%
2293
99.8%
1567
100.0%
332

119
99.9%
4875
Checked (Yes) 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.6%
280
100.0%
1652
99.8%
1299
99.9%
1444
100.0%
207

112
99.9%
4882
Checked (Yes) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.9%
1930
99.7%
655
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
99.9%
1723
99.9%
4994
Checked (Yes) 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.9%
4550
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.9%
4867
Checked (Yes) 0.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.9%
3575
99.8%
1321

98
99.9%
4896
Checked (Yes) 0.1%
3
0.2%
2

0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share