Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Other first professional beyond undergraduate bachelor's
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4988 99.8% 99.8%
Checked (Yes) 12 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 100.0%
684
99.7%
2288
99.7%
1565
100.0%
332

119
99.8%
4869
Checked (Yes) 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.3%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.6%
280
99.8%
1648
99.7%
1298
99.8%
1443
100.0%
207

112
99.8%
4876
Checked (Yes) 0.4%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.7%
1926
99.5%
655
100.0%
267
99.8%
418
99.8%
1721
99.7%
4987
Checked (Yes) 0.3%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.7%
4543
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.8%
4861
Checked (Yes) 0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.9%
3573
99.4%
1316

98
99.7%
4889
Checked (Yes) 0.1%
5
0.6%
8

0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share