Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Master's (Except first professional)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4891 97.8% 97.8%
Checked (Yes) 109 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.2%
665
98.0%
2248
97.7%
1534
98.2%
326

118
97.8%
4773
Checked (Yes) 2.8%
19
2.0%
47
2.3%
36
1.8%
6

1
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.3%
279
97.3%
1609
98.4%
1281
97.4%
1409
98.6%
204

110
97.8%
4782
Checked (Yes) 0.7%
2
2.7%
44
1.6%
21
2.6%
37
1.4%
3

2
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.0%
1893
98.2%
645
98.5%
262
96.7%
405
97.7%
1685
97.8%
4890
Checked (Yes) 2.0%
39
1.8%
12
1.5%
4
3.3%
14
2.3%
39
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.9%
4458
96.5%
111
94.8%
55
85.7%
12
97.7%
126

128
97.8%
4762
Checked (Yes) 2.1%
97
3.5%
4
5.2%
3
14.3%
2
2.3%
3

0
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.2%
3516
96.9%
1283

92
97.9%
4799
Checked (Yes) 1.8%
63
3.1%
41

6
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share