Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Ph.D.
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4749 95% 95%
Checked (Yes) 251 5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 92.3%
632
95.6%
2195
95.7%
1502
95.2%
316

104
95.1%
4645
Checked (Yes) 7.7%
53
4.4%
100
4.3%
68
4.8%
16

15
4.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 92.2%
259
95.1%
1571
96.3%
1254
94.5%
1367
95.2%
197

101
95.1%
4648
Checked (Yes) 7.8%
22
4.9%
81
3.7%
48
5.5%
79
4.8%
10

11
4.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 95.0%
1835
93.5%
614
97.4%
260
96.2%
403
94.9%
1636
95.0%
4748
Checked (Yes) 5.0%
97
6.5%
43
2.6%
7
3.8%
16
5.1%
88
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 95.4%
4345
86.1%
99
86.2%
50
92.9%
13
96.1%
124

118
95.1%
4631
Checked (Yes) 4.6%
210
13.9%
16
13.8%
8
7.1%
1
3.9%
5

11
4.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.5%
3453
90.7%
1201

95
94.9%
4654
Checked (Yes) 3.5%
126
9.3%
123

3
5.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share