Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Ed.D.
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4920 98.4% 98.4%
Checked (Yes) 81 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.7%
668
97.7%
2242
99.4%
1561
99.7%
331

118
98.4%
4802
Checked (Yes) 2.3%
16
2.3%
53
0.6%
9
0.3%
1

1
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.9%
278
99.2%
1639
97.4%
1268
98.1%
1419
99.5%
206

111
98.4%
4810
Checked (Yes) 1.1%
3
0.8%
13
2.6%
34
1.9%
27
0.5%
1

1
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.2%
1877
98.6%
648
98.5%
263
99.3%
416
99.4%
1715
98.4%
4919
Checked (Yes) 2.8%
55
1.4%
9
1.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
1.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.5%
4486
94.8%
109
100.0%
59
71.4%
10
100.0%
129

128
98.4%
4793
Checked (Yes) 1.5%
69
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0

1
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.7%
3532
97.7%
1292

95
98.4%
4824
Checked (Yes) 1.3%
46
2.3%
31

3
1.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share