Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Other doctorate (Except first professional)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4982 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (Yes) 18 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.3%
679
99.7%
2287
99.7%
1566
100.0%
332

118
99.7%
4864
Checked (Yes) 0.7%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
4
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.6%
280
99.8%
1648
99.6%
1297
99.6%
1440
99.5%
206

112
99.7%
4871
Checked (Yes) 0.4%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
1

0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.5%
1922
99.8%
657
100.0%
267
99.0%
415
99.8%
1722
99.6%
4983
Checked (Yes) 0.5%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.7%
4542
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
80.0%
12
100.0%
129

128
99.7%
4856
Checked (Yes) 0.3%
13
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.8%
3570
99.5%
1316

96
99.7%
4886
Checked (Yes) 0.2%
8
0.5%
7

2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share