Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- None
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4733 94.7% 94.7%
Checked (Yes) 267 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 95.2%
651
94.7%
2174
94.0%
1476
96.1%
319

113
94.7%
4620
Checked (Yes) 4.8%
33
5.3%
121
6.0%
94
3.9%
13

6
5.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 95.4%
268
94.4%
1559
93.9%
1222
95.9%
1386
93.2%
192

105
94.7%
4627
Checked (Yes) 4.6%
13
5.6%
93
6.1%
80
4.1%
60
6.8%
14

7
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 94.5%
1827
95.4%
628
92.5%
247
96.2%
403
94.5%
1629
94.7%
4734
Checked (Yes) 5.5%
106
4.6%
30
7.5%
20
3.8%
16
5.5%
95
5.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 94.8%
4320
91.2%
104
96.6%
56
100.0%
15
97.7%
125

112
94.9%
4620
Checked (Yes) 5.2%
235
8.8%
10
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

16
5.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4870


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 94.7%
3387
94.3%
1248

97
94.6%
4635
Checked (Yes) 5.3%
191
5.7%
76

1
5.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share