Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Undergraduate Bachelor's
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 935 18.7% 18.7%
Checked (Yes) 4065 81.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 16.4%
112
19.8%
455
16.8%
263
20.5%
68

37
18.4%
898
Checked (Yes) 83.6%
572
80.2%
1840
83.2%
1307
79.5%
264

82
81.6%
3983
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 16.0%
45
17.3%
285
20.7%
270
18.6%
269
16.9%
35

32
18.5%
904
Checked (Yes) 84.0%
236
82.7%
1367
79.3%
1032
81.4%
1177
83.1%
172

80
81.5%
3984
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 18.8%
363
17.0%
112
20.6%
55
22.0%
92
18.2%
314
18.7%
936
Checked (Yes) 81.2%
1569
83.0%
546
79.4%
212
78.0%
327
81.8%
1410
81.3%
4064
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 17.4%
792
36.0%
41
35.6%
21
53.3%
8
31.0%
40

34
18.5%
902
Checked (Yes) 82.6%
3763
64.0%
73
64.4%
38
46.7%
7
69.0%
89

94
81.5%
3970
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 18.4%
660
18.7%
248

28
18.5%
908
Checked (Yes) 81.6%
2918
81.3%
1076

71
81.5%
3994
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

99

4902



Bookmark and Share