Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- First professional law degree
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4924 98.5% 98.5%
Checked (Yes) 76 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.3%
679
98.5%
2261
98.1%
1540
98.8%
328

116
98.5%
4808
Checked (Yes) 0.7%
5
1.5%
34
1.9%
30
1.2%
4

3
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 95.0%
267
98.7%
1631
98.9%
1288
98.5%
1425
98.1%
202

110
98.5%
4813
Checked (Yes) 5.0%
14
1.3%
22
1.1%
14
1.5%
21
1.9%
4

2
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.8%
1909
98.2%
646
97.0%
259
99.3%
416
98.3%
1694
98.5%
4924
Checked (Yes) 1.2%
24
1.8%
12
3.0%
8
0.7%
3
1.7%
30
1.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.4%
4482
99.1%
113
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
98.4%
4796
Checked (Yes) 1.6%
73
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
1.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.3%
3517
98.9%
1310

97
98.5%
4827
Checked (Yes) 1.7%
61
1.1%
14

1
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share