Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- First professional medical degree (e.g., M.D., D.D.S.)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4858 97.2% 97.2%
Checked (Yes) 142 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.0%
670
97.4%
2236
96.2%
1510
97.9%
325

117
97.1%
4741
Checked (Yes) 2.0%
14
2.6%
59
3.8%
60
2.1%
7

2
2.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.2%
273
97.6%
1613
97.5%
1269
96.4%
1394
97.1%
201

108
97.2%
4750
Checked (Yes) 2.8%
8
2.4%
40
2.5%
33
3.6%
52
2.9%
6

5
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.9%
1873
98.6%
648
92.5%
247
97.4%
408
97.5%
1681
97.2%
4857
Checked (Yes) 3.1%
59
1.4%
9
7.5%
20
2.6%
11
2.5%
43
2.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.1%
4424
97.4%
112
94.9%
56
100.0%
15
97.7%
126

126
97.1%
4733
Checked (Yes) 2.9%
131
2.6%
3
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

3
2.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.5%
3453
98.9%
1309

96
97.1%
4762
Checked (Yes) 3.5%
125
1.1%
15

2
2.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share