Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Other first professional beyond undergraduate bachelor's
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4655 93.1% 93.1%
Checked (Yes) 345 6.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.7%
627
91.9%
2108
95.2%
1494
96.4%
320

106
93.2%
4549
Checked (Yes) 8.3%
57
8.1%
187
4.8%
76
3.6%
12

13
6.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 94.3%
265
93.2%
1539
92.9%
1210
92.9%
1344
91.3%
189

108
93.0%
4547
Checked (Yes) 5.7%
16
6.8%
113
7.1%
92
7.1%
102
8.7%
18

4
7.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.9%
1776
89.2%
587
96.6%
258
94.7%
397
95.0%
1637
93.1%
4655
Checked (Yes) 8.1%
156
10.8%
71
3.4%
9
5.3%
22
5.0%
87
6.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 92.9%
4230
94.8%
109
100.0%
59
85.7%
12
96.1%
123

123
93.1%
4533
Checked (Yes) 7.1%
325
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
3.9%
5

6
6.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 93.9%
3360
91.0%
1205

91
93.1%
4565
Checked (Yes) 6.1%
219
9.0%
119

7
6.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share