Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Master's (Except first professional)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 1389 27.8% 27.8%
Checked (Yes) 3611 72.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 24.0%
164
26.8%
615
29.3%
460
32.8%
109

41
27.6%
1348
Checked (Yes) 76.0%
520
73.2%
1680
70.7%
1110
67.2%
223

78
72.4%
3533
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 26.3%
74
29.2%
482
26.0%
338
27.8%
402
23.7%
49

44
27.5%
1345
Checked (Yes) 73.7%
207
70.8%
1171
74.0%
964
72.2%
1044
76.3%
158

68
72.5%
3544
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 26.4%
510
20.5%
135
35.2%
94
32.0%
134
29.9%
515
27.8%
1388
Checked (Yes) 73.6%
1422
79.5%
523
64.8%
173
68.0%
285
70.1%
1209
72.2%
3612
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 27.2%
1238
37.4%
43
39.0%
23
42.9%
6
31.0%
40

39
27.7%
1350
Checked (Yes) 72.8%
3317
62.6%
72
61.0%
36
57.1%
8
69.0%
89

89
72.3%
3522
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 29.5%
1054
23.3%
308

27
27.8%
1362
Checked (Yes) 70.5%
2524
76.7%
1016

71
72.2%
3540
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share