Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Doctor of Arts or equivalent degree for doctorate without dissertation
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4880 97.6% 97.6%
Checked (Yes) 120 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.7%
668
97.9%
2246
97.3%
1527
97.3%
323

116
97.6%
4764
Checked (Yes) 2.3%
16
2.1%
49
2.7%
43
2.7%
9

3
2.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.2%
273
97.2%
1605
97.3%
1267
98.3%
1421
98.1%
203

110
97.6%
4769
Checked (Yes) 2.8%
8
2.8%
47
2.7%
35
1.7%
24
1.9%
4

2
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1445
100.0%
207

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.9%
1892
97.1%
638
97.8%
261
97.4%
408
97.4%
1680
97.6%
4879
Checked (Yes) 2.1%
40
2.9%
19
2.2%
6
2.6%
11
2.6%
44
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.5%
4441
99.1%
114
93.2%
55
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

128
97.5%
4752
Checked (Yes) 2.5%
114
0.9%
1
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

0
2.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.6%
3492
97.4%
1290

98
97.6%
4782
Checked (Yes) 2.4%
86
2.6%
34

0
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share