Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Ed.D.
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4653 93.1% 93.1%
Checked (Yes) 347 6.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 92.8%
635
90.9%
2087
95.4%
1498
95.8%
318

115
93.0%
4538
Checked (Yes) 7.2%
49
9.1%
208
4.6%
72
4.2%
14

4
7.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.2%
274
94.0%
1553
92.5%
1205
91.4%
1322
93.7%
194

106
93.0%
4548
Checked (Yes) 2.8%
8
6.0%
100
7.5%
97
8.6%
124
6.3%
13

7
7.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4890


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.2%
1762
93.8%
617
89.5%
239
91.6%
384
95.7%
1651
93.0%
4653
Checked (Yes) 8.8%
171
6.2%
41
10.5%
28
8.4%
35
4.3%
74
7.0%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 92.9%
4230
94.7%
108
96.6%
57
93.3%
14
95.3%
123

121
93.0%
4532
Checked (Yes) 7.1%
325
5.3%
6
3.4%
2
6.7%
1
4.7%
6

7
7.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 92.9%
3324
93.7%
1240

89
93.1%
4564
Checked (Yes) 7.1%
255
6.3%
84

9
6.9%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share