Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Other doctorate (Except first professional)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4925 98.5% 98.5%
Checked (Yes) 75 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.4%
673
98.5%
2260
98.5%
1546
98.8%
329

118
98.5%
4808
Checked (Yes) 1.6%
11
1.5%
35
1.5%
24
1.2%
4

1
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.6%
277
98.5%
1628
98.6%
1284
98.2%
1420
100.0%
206

109
98.5%
4815
Checked (Yes) 1.4%
4
1.5%
24
1.4%
18
1.8%
26
0.0%
0

3
1.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.1%
1897
98.8%
649
97.4%
260
98.8%
414
98.9%
1705
98.5%
4925
Checked (Yes) 1.9%
36
1.2%
8
2.6%
7
1.2%
5
1.1%
19
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.5%
4487
100.0%
115
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
96.9%
124

127
98.5%
4799
Checked (Yes) 1.5%
68
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

1
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.4%
3521
98.6%
1306

98
98.5%
4827
Checked (Yes) 1.6%
57
1.4%
18

0
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share