Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- None
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4983 99.7% 99.7%
Checked (Yes) 17 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 100.0%
684
99.6%
2285
99.6%
1563
100.0%
332

119
99.7%
4864
Checked (Yes) 0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.4%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.3%
279
99.8%
1649
99.5%
1296
99.6%
1440
100.0%
207

112
99.7%
4871
Checked (Yes) 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.5%
1923
100.0%
657
99.6%
266
99.5%
417
99.7%
1719
99.6%
4982
Checked (Yes) 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.7%
4541
99.1%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
99.7%
4856
Checked (Yes) 0.3%
14
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.6%
3565
99.8%
1320

98
99.7%
4885
Checked (Yes) 0.4%
13
0.2%
3

0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share