Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTJC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever attended a junior college as a student?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 993 20.2% 20.2%
No 3913 79.8% 100%
Missing 94 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
122
22.3%
503
18.5%
285
20.7%
67

16
20.4%
977
No 81.9%
552
77.7%
1751
81.5%
1256
79.3%
257

97
79.6%
3816
Missing 10 41 29 7 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2254
100.0%
1541
100.0%
324

113

4793


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
53
17.1%
278
21.0%
267
23.2%
331
22.4%
46

18
20.3%
975
No 80.9%
224
82.9%
1343
79.0%
1002
76.8%
1095
77.6%
159

89
79.7%
3823
Missing 5 31 33 19 2 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1621
100.0%
1269
100.0%
1426
100.0%
205

107

4798


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
409
19.7%
129
7.6%
20
24.0%
99
20.0%
336
20.2%
993
No 78.4%
1487
80.3%
526
92.4%
244
76.0%
313
80.0%
1344
79.8%
3914
Missing 37 3 3 7 45 95
TOTAL 100.0%
1896
100.0%
655
100.0%
264
100.0%
412
100.0%
1680

4907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
878
33.9%
39
40.7%
22
26.7%
4
18.4%
23

26
20.2%
966
No 80.4%
3595
66.1%
76
59.3%
32
73.3%
11
81.6%
102

98
79.8%
3816
Missing 82 0 4 0 4 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
4473
100.0%
115
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

124

4782


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
692
22.3%
288

13
20.4%
980
No 80.3%
2827
77.7%
1005

81
79.6%
3832
Missing 59 31 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
3519
100.0%
1293

94

4812



Bookmark and Share