Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PFI4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Present primary field of interest? -- Engineering
  1) Aeronautical, Astronautical
  2) Chemical
  3) Civil
  4) Electrical
  5) Mechanical
  6) General/Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Aeronautical, Astronautical 9 3.5% 3.5%
Chemical 18 7% 10.5%
Civil 29 11.2% 21.7%
Electrical 81 31.4% 53.1%
Mechanical 38 14.7% 67.8%
General/Other 83 32.2% 100%
Missing 4742 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
5.6%
4
20.0%
2

0
3.5%
9
Chemical 10.5%
4
6.5%
9
5.6%
4
20.0%
2

0
7.4%
19
Civil 15.8%
6
12.3%
17
7.0%
5
0.0%
0

1
10.9%
28
Electrical 21.1%
8
26.8%
37
43.7%
31
40.0%
4

1
31.1%
80
Mechanical 28.9%
11
13.0%
18
12.7%
9
0.0%
0

0
14.8%
38
General/Other 21.1%
8
39.9%
55
25.4%
18
20.0%
2

1
32.3%
83
Missing 646 2158 1499 322 0 4625
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
71
100.0%
10

3

257


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 50.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.3%
2
4.8%
5
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
10
Chemical 0.0%
0
15.7%
8
6.7%
4
2.9%
3
7.7%
3

0
6.9%
18
Civil 25.0%
1
5.9%
3
16.7%
10
6.7%
7
17.9%
7

1
10.8%
28
Electrical 0.0%
0
37.3%
19
21.7%
13
31.4%
33
41.0%
16

1
31.3%
81
Mechanical 25.0%
1
9.8%
5
13.3%
8
17.1%
18
17.9%
7

0
15.1%
39
General/Other 0.0%
0
29.4%
15
38.3%
23
37.1%
39
15.4%
6

0
32.0%
83
Missing 277 1602 1243 1340 169 0 4631
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
51
100.0%
60
100.0%
105
100.0%
39

2

259


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.4%
5
3.5%
9
Chemical 2.5%
3
9.7%
3
57.1%
4
13.3%
4
5.9%
4
7.0%
18
Civil 10.7%
13
16.1%
5
14.3%
1
10.0%
3
8.8%
6
10.9%
28
Electrical 33.1%
40
19.4%
6
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
42.6%
29
31.5%
81
Mechanical 16.5%
20
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
10.3%
7
14.4%
37
General/Other 34.7%
42
48.4%
15
14.3%
1
30.0%
9
25.0%
17
32.7%
84
Missing 1810 626 260 390 1656 4742
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
68

257


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
9
Chemical 7.3%
17
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1

0
7.5%
19
Civil 9.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
6

0
11.0%
28
Electrical 31.8%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
31.3%
5

2
31.4%
80
Mechanical 15.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3

0
14.9%
38
General/Other 32.6%
76
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1

1
31.8%
81
Missing 4322 111 56 14 113 0 4616
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

3

255


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 3.6%
9
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
9
Chemical 7.2%
18
0.0%
0

0
7.1%
18
Civil 11.6%
29
0.0%
0

0
11.4%
29
Electrical 31.2%
78
40.0%
2

2
31.4%
80
Mechanical 15.2%
38
0.0%
0

0
14.9%
38
General/Other 31.2%
78
60.0%
3

2
31.8%
81
Missing 3329 1319 0 4648
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
5

4

255



Bookmark and Share