Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PFI5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Present primary field of interest? -- Fine Arts
  1) Art
  2) Dramatics and Speech
  3) Music
  4) Other fine arts
  5) Geography

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Art 109 25.1% 25.1%
Dramatics and Speech 90 20.7% 45.8%
Music 180 41.4% 87.2%
Other fine arts 36 8.3% 95.5%
Geography 20 4.6% 100.1%
Missing 4565 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Art 16.7%
9
19.0%
41
32.6%
46
53.3%
8

5
24.4%
104
Dramatics and Speech 20.4%
11
21.3%
46
20.6%
29
26.7%
4

0
21.1%
90
Music 55.6%
30
45.4%
98
32.6%
46
6.7%
1

5
41.1%
175
Other fine arts 7.4%
4
8.8%
19
9.2%
13
6.7%
1

0
8.7%
37
Geography 0.0%
0
5.6%
12
5.0%
7
6.7%
1

0
4.7%
20
Missing 631 2079 1429 317 0 4456
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
216
100.0%
141
100.0%
15

10

426


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Art 18.2%
2
31.2%
54
25.4%
30
15.7%
18
0.0%
0

6
24.3%
104
Dramatics and Speech 9.1%
1
23.1%
40
19.5%
23
20.9%
24
18.2%
2

0
21.0%
90
Music 54.5%
6
35.8%
62
44.9%
53
46.1%
53
45.5%
5

1
41.8%
179
Other fine arts 9.1%
1
8.1%
14
4.2%
5
13.0%
15
18.2%
2

0
8.6%
37
Geography 9.1%
1
1.7%
3
5.9%
7
4.3%
5
18.2%
2

2
4.2%
18
Missing 271 1479 1184 1331 196 0 4461
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
173
100.0%
118
100.0%
115
100.0%
11

9

428


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Art 15.7%
25
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
22.4%
17
39.1%
61
25.3%
110
Dramatics and Speech 20.8%
33
32.3%
10
23.1%
3
18.4%
14
19.2%
30
20.7%
90
Music 56.0%
89
32.3%
10
69.2%
9
34.2%
26
29.5%
46
41.4%
180
Other fine arts 3.8%
6
6.5%
2
7.7%
1
21.1%
16
6.4%
10
8.0%
35
Geography 3.8%
6
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.8%
9
4.6%
20
Missing 1773 627 253 344 1568 4565
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
76
100.0%
156

435


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Art 24.4%
98
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
6

3
24.9%
107
Dramatics and Speech 22.1%
89
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
20.9%
90
Music 40.0%
161
88.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2

2
41.4%
178
Other fine arts 8.5%
34
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
8.1%
35
Geography 5.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.7%
20
Missing 4154 97 57 14 121 0 4443
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

6

430


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Art 20.9%
63
33.8%
44

2
24.8%
107
Dramatics and Speech 21.2%
64
20.0%
26

0
20.8%
90
Music 43.7%
132
36.2%
47

0
41.4%
179
Other fine arts 7.9%
24
9.2%
12

0
8.3%
36
Geography 6.3%
19
0.8%
1

0
4.6%
20
Missing 3276 1194 0 4470
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
130

2

432



Bookmark and Share