Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PFI6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Present primary field of interest? -- Health Sciences
  1) Dentistry
  2) Medicine
  3) Nursing
  4) Other Health Fields
  5) Home Economics

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dentistry 20 4.7% 4.7%
Medicine 95 22.1% 26.8%
Nursing 175 40.7% 67.5%
Other Health Fields 100 23.3% 90.8%
Home Economics 40 9.3% 100.1%
Missing 4571 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 0.0%
0
4.7%
11
3.7%
4
25.0%
2

3
4.0%
17
Medicine 15.5%
11
16.6%
39
40.2%
43
25.0%
2

1
22.6%
95
Nursing 52.1%
37
45.5%
107
25.2%
27
25.0%
2

2
41.1%
173
Other Health Fields 21.1%
15
22.6%
53
26.2%
28
25.0%
2

2
23.3%
98
Home Economics 11.3%
8
10.6%
25
4.7%
5
0.0%
0

1
9.0%
38
Missing 613 2060 1464 325 0 4462
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
235
100.0%
107
100.0%
8

9

421


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.0%
5
7.8%
12
0.0%
0

0
4.5%
19
Medicine 100.0%
9
24.4%
29
18.4%
23
18.3%
28
23.1%
3

3
22.0%
92
Nursing 0.0%
0
41.2%
49
41.6%
52
43.8%
67
15.4%
2

4
40.6%
170
Other Health Fields 0.0%
0
24.4%
29
21.6%
27
22.2%
34
61.5%
8

2
23.4%
98
Home Economics 0.0%
0
8.4%
10
14.4%
18
7.8%
12
0.0%
0

0
9.5%
40
Missing 272 1533 1177 1293 193 0 4468
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
119
100.0%
125
100.0%
153
100.0%
13

9

419


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Dentistry 5.3%
11
3.4%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
4.7%
20
Medicine 18.3%
38
5.6%
5
59.3%
16
34.8%
8
34.9%
29
22.3%
96
Nursing 39.4%
82
61.8%
55
11.1%
3
34.8%
8
31.3%
26
40.5%
174
Other Health Fields 25.0%
52
19.1%
17
25.9%
7
13.0%
3
25.3%
21
23.3%
100
Home Economics 12.0%
25
10.1%
9
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
2.4%
2
9.3%
40
Missing 1724 569 240 396 1641 4570
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
89
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
83

430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 4.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.7%
20
Medicine 22.2%
90
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1

2
22.0%
94
Nursing 39.5%
160
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4

3
40.3%
172
Other Health Fields 23.7%
96
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3

0
23.4%
100
Home Economics 9.6%
39
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1

0
9.6%
41
Missing 4150 103 59 15 121 0 4448
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

5

427


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 5.2%
8
4.1%
11

0
4.5%
19
Medicine 50.6%
78
5.6%
15

2
21.9%
93
Nursing 3.9%
6
61.9%
167

2
40.8%
173
Other Health Fields 35.7%
55
16.3%
44

1
23.3%
99
Home Economics 4.5%
7
12.2%
33

0
9.4%
40
Missing 3423 1054 0 4477
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
270

5

424



Bookmark and Share