Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PFI8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Present primary field of interest? -- Other
  1) Industrial arts
  2) Journalism
  3) Law
  4) Library Science
  5) Mathematics and/or Statistics
  6) Physical and Health Education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Industrial arts 11 2.4% 2.4%
Journalism 31 6.8% 9.2%
Law 50 10.9% 20.1%
Library Science 25 5.5% 25.6%
Mathematics and/or Statistics 264 57.6% 83.2%
Physical and Health Education 77 16.8% 100%
Missing 4543 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 1.9%
1
3.2%
7
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
11
Journalism 19.2%
10
5.0%
11
6.6%
9
0.0%
0

1
6.7%
30
Law 3.8%
2
9.6%
21
16.9%
23
4.4%
2

2
10.6%
48
Library Science 1.9%
1
7.8%
17
4.4%
6
2.2%
1

0
5.5%
25
Mathematics and/or Statistics 55.8%
29
52.3%
114
60.3%
82
77.8%
35

4
57.6%
260
Physical and Health Education 17.3%
9
22.0%
48
9.6%
13
15.6%
7

0
17.1%
77
Missing 632 2077 1433 288 0 4430
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
218
100.0%
136
100.0%
45

7

451


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
10
Journalism 5.6%
1
10.2%
14
7.4%
9
3.2%
5
5.3%
1

1
6.6%
30
Law 44.4%
8
10.9%
15
7.4%
9
10.2%
16
10.5%
2

1
11.0%
50
Library Science 0.0%
0
6.6%
9
6.6%
8
3.2%
5
10.5%
2

0
5.3%
24
Mathematics and/or Statistics 44.4%
8
59.1%
81
62.3%
76
54.1%
85
63.2%
12

2
57.8%
262
Physical and Health Education 5.6%
1
11.7%
16
14.8%
18
25.5%
40
10.5%
2

0
17.0%
77
Missing 263 1516 1178 1289 188 0 4434
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
137
100.0%
122
100.0%
157
100.0%
19

4

453


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Industrial arts 4.5%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Journalism 8.1%
16
4.5%
2
3.3%
1
16.1%
5
4.6%
7
6.8%
31
Law 7.6%
15
13.6%
6
26.7%
8
6.5%
2
12.4%
19
11.0%
50
Library Science 6.1%
12
9.1%
4
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
5.3%
24
Mathematics and/or Statistics 49.5%
98
52.3%
23
56.7%
17
51.6%
16
71.9%
110
57.9%
264
Physical and Health Education 24.2%
48
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
8.5%
13
16.7%
76
Missing 1735 613 237 388 1571 4544
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
153

456


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
11
Journalism 6.9%
29
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1

1
6.9%
31
Law 11.5%
48
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
11.2%
50
Library Science 5.3%
22
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
5.4%
24
Mathematics and/or Statistics 56.0%
234
63.6%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
93.3%
14

9
57.1%
256
Physical and Health Education 17.7%
74
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
17.0%
76
Missing 4138 103 55 15 114 0 4425
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
15

10

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 3.0%
10
0.8%
1

0
2.4%
11
Journalism 6.1%
20
8.4%
10

1
6.7%
30
Law 12.7%
42
7.6%
9

0
11.4%
51
Library Science 3.0%
10
12.6%
15

0
5.6%
25
Mathematics and/or Statistics 60.9%
201
46.2%
55

8
57.0%
256
Physical and Health Education 14.2%
47
24.4%
29

0
16.9%
76
Missing 3248 1207 0 4455
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
119

9

449



Bookmark and Share