Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDH1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Subject of highest graduate degree now held?
  1) None
  2) Agriculture and/or Forestry
  3) Architecture and/or Design

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 527 81% 81%
Agriculture and/or Forestry 91 14% 95%
Architecture and/or Design 33 5.1% 100.1%
Missing 4349 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
None 84.6%
66
80.0%
288
78.8%
119
83.3%
35

19
80.5%
508
Agriculture and/or Forestry 11.5%
9
16.7%
60
13.9%
21
2.4%
1

1
14.4%
91
Architecture and/or Design 3.8%
3
3.3%
12
7.3%
11
14.3%
6

0
5.1%
32
Missing 606 1935 1418 290 0 4249
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
360
100.0%
151
100.0%
42

20

631


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 82.8%
24
85.1%
143
79.0%
143
77.7%
174
82.4%
28

16
80.5%
512
Agriculture and/or Forestry 0.0%
0
7.7%
13
14.4%
26
20.1%
45
17.6%
6

1
14.2%
90
Architecture and/or Design 17.2%
5
7.1%
12
6.6%
12
2.2%
5
0.0%
0

0
5.3%
34
Missing 252 1484 1121 1223 173 0 4253
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
168
100.0%
181
100.0%
224
100.0%
34

17

636


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 77.5%
214
83.0%
83
85.7%
18
88.9%
64
81.3%
148
81.0%
527
Agriculture and/or Forestry 20.3%
56
12.0%
12
4.8%
1
8.3%
6
8.8%
16
14.0%
91
Architecture and/or Design 2.2%
6
5.0%
5
9.5%
2
2.8%
2
9.9%
18
5.1%
33
Missing 1656 558 246 347 1542 4349
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
100
100.0%
21
100.0%
72
100.0%
182

651


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
None 80.5%
467
92.9%
13
85.7%
12
71.4%
5
75.0%
12

17
80.7%
509
Agriculture and/or Forestry 14.7%
85
7.1%
1
14.3%
2
14.3%
1
12.5%
2

1
14.4%
91
Architecture and/or Design 4.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
2

1
4.9%
31
Missing 3974 101 45 8 113 0 4241
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

19

631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 76.2%
355
93.7%
148

23
80.6%
503
Agriculture and/or Forestry 18.0%
84
3.2%
5

2
14.3%
89
Architecture and/or Design 5.8%
27
3.2%
5

1
5.1%
32
Missing 3112 1165 0 4277
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
158

26

624



Bookmark and Share