Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDH3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Subject of highest graduate degree now held? -- Education
  1) Elementary and/or Secondary
  2) Educational Administration
  3) Educational Psychology and Counseling
  4) Foundations
  5) General/Other Educational Fields

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Elementary and/or Secondary 140 24.1% 24.1%
Educational Administration 96 16.6% 40.7%
Educational Psychology and Counseling 109 18.8% 59.5%
Foundations 14 2.4% 61.9%
General/Other Educational Fields 221 38.1% 100%
Missing 4420 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 30.6%
30
24.9%
73
22.3%
31
8.1%
3

3
24.2%
137
Educational Administration 17.3%
17
16.0%
47
20.1%
28
8.1%
3

1
16.8%
95
Educational Psychology and Counseling 16.3%
16
14.0%
41
23.7%
33
48.6%
18

0
19.0%
108
Foundations 3.1%
3
1.7%
5
2.2%
3
8.1%
3

0
2.5%
14
General/Other Educational Fields 32.7%
32
43.3%
127
31.7%
44
27.0%
10

8
37.6%
213
Missing 586 2002 1431 295 0 4314
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
293
100.0%
139
100.0%
37

12

567


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 0.0%
0
22.3%
39
21.9%
39
30.6%
57
28.6%
4

2
24.2%
139
Educational Administration 4.8%
1
14.3%
25
17.4%
31
17.7%
33
35.7%
5

1
16.6%
95
Educational Psychology and Counseling 42.9%
9
24.0%
42
13.5%
24
17.2%
32
7.1%
1

0
18.8%
108
Foundations 19.0%
4
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
14
General/Other Educational Fields 33.3%
7
34.9%
61
47.2%
84
33.3%
62
28.6%
4

3
38.0%
218
Missing 261 1478 1124 1260 193 0 4316
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
175
100.0%
178
100.0%
186
100.0%
14

6

574


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 28.8%
83
24.7%
21
14.3%
3
16.7%
5
18.1%
28
24.2%
140
Educational Administration 18.1%
52
18.8%
16
4.8%
1
16.7%
5
14.2%
22
16.6%
96
Educational Psychology and Counseling 12.8%
37
9.4%
8
4.8%
1
30.0%
9
34.8%
54
18.8%
109
Foundations 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
3.3%
1
3.9%
6
2.4%
14
General/Other Educational Fields 38.9%
112
47.1%
40
61.9%
13
33.3%
10
29.0%
45
38.0%
220
Missing 1643 572 246 390 1570 4421
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
85
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
155

579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 25.0%
131
22.2%
4
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
25.1%
139
Educational Administration 16.3%
85
44.4%
8
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
17.2%
95
Educational Psychology and Counseling 18.4%
96
11.1%
2
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
18.4%
102
Foundations 2.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
14
General/Other Educational Fields 37.7%
197
22.2%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1

17
36.7%
203
Missing 4032 97 49 13 127 0 4318
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

26

553


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 23.2%
85
28.1%
54

1
24.9%
139
Educational Administration 22.1%
81
6.8%
13

3
16.8%
94
Educational Psychology and Counseling 17.4%
64
22.4%
43

2
19.1%
107
Foundations 1.4%
5
4.2%
8

1
2.3%
13
General/Other Educational Fields 36.0%
132
38.5%
74

15
36.9%
206
Missing 3212 1133 0 4345
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
192

22

559



Bookmark and Share