Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDH4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Subject of highest graduate degree now held? -- Engineering
  1) Aeronautical, Astronautical
  2) Chemical
  3) Civil
  4) Electrical
  5) Mechanical
  6) General/Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Aeronautical, Astronautical 8 3.5% 3.5%
Chemical 19 8.4% 11.9%
Civil 37 16.3% 28.2%
Electrical 73 32.2% 60.4%
Mechanical 31 13.7% 74.1%
General/Other 59 26% 100.1%
Missing 4773 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 2.9%
1
3.4%
4
4.5%
3
11.1%
1

0
4.0%
9
Chemical 11.4%
4
7.8%
9
6.1%
4
22.2%
2

0
8.4%
19
Civil 22.9%
8
16.4%
19
12.1%
8
11.1%
1

1
15.9%
36
Electrical 20.0%
7
31.0%
36
37.9%
25
44.4%
4

0
31.9%
72
Mechanical 28.6%
10
11.2%
13
13.6%
9
0.0%
0

0
14.2%
32
General/Other 14.3%
5
30.2%
35
25.8%
17
11.1%
1

1
25.7%
58
Missing 650 2179 1504 324 0 4657
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
116
100.0%
66
100.0%
9

2

226


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
4.4%
4
2.8%
1

0
3.6%
8
Chemical 0.0%
0
19.6%
9
6.1%
3
5.5%
5
5.6%
2

0
8.4%
19
Civil 33.3%
1
13.0%
6
22.4%
11
12.1%
11
19.4%
7

1
16.0%
36
Electrical 33.3%
1
41.3%
19
18.4%
9
29.7%
27
44.4%
16

0
32.0%
72
Mechanical 33.3%
1
10.9%
5
12.2%
6
16.5%
15
11.1%
4

0
13.8%
31
General/Other 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
36.7%
18
31.9%
29
16.7%
6

1
26.2%
59
Missing 278 1606 1253 1354 171 0 4662
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
49
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

2

225


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 3.9%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.6%
3
3.9%
9
Chemical 5.9%
6
7.4%
2
50.0%
4
10.7%
3
7.7%
5
8.7%
20
Civil 16.7%
17
14.8%
4
25.0%
2
17.9%
5
15.4%
10
16.5%
38
Electrical 33.3%
34
25.9%
7
12.5%
1
25.0%
7
36.9%
24
31.7%
73
Mechanical 13.7%
14
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
12.3%
8
13.9%
32
General/Other 26.5%
27
33.3%
9
12.5%
1
21.4%
6
23.1%
15
25.2%
58
Missing 1830 632 259 392 1661 4774
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
27
100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
65

230


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 4.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
8
Chemical 9.0%
18
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1

0
8.9%
20
Civil 15.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6

0
16.4%
37
Electrical 30.5%
61
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
35.0%
7

1
31.6%
71
Mechanical 14.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4

0
14.2%
32
General/Other 27.0%
54
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2

2
25.3%
57
Missing 4355 111 58 14 109 0 4647
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

3

225


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Aeronautical, Astronautical 3.7%
8
0.0%
0

1
3.6%
8
Chemical 8.8%
19
0.0%
0

0
8.5%
19
Civil 16.1%
35
33.3%
2

0
16.6%
37
Electrical 31.8%
69
33.3%
2

2
31.8%
71
Mechanical 14.3%
31
0.0%
0

0
13.9%
31
General/Other 25.3%
55
33.3%
2

2
25.6%
57
Missing 3361 1318 0 4679
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
6

5

223



Bookmark and Share