Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDH5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Subject of highest graduate degree now held? -- Fine Arts
  1) Art
  2) Dramatics and Speech
  3) Music
  4) Other fine arts
  5) Geography

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Art 90 23.3% 23.3%
Dramatics and Speech 100 25.9% 49.2%
Music 151 39.1% 88.3%
Other fine arts 19 4.9% 93.2%
Geography 26 6.7% 99.9%
Missing 4613 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Art 11.5%
6
20.5%
38
28.9%
39
50.0%
5

2
23.0%
88
Dramatics and Speech 26.9%
14
25.4%
47
25.9%
35
40.0%
4

0
26.2%
100
Music 50.0%
26
43.8%
81
30.4%
41
0.0%
0

4
38.7%
148
Other fine arts 9.6%
5
2.2%
4
8.1%
11
0.0%
0

0
5.2%
20
Geography 1.9%
1
8.1%
15
6.7%
9
10.0%
1

1
6.8%
26
Missing 632 2110 1435 323 0 4500
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
185
100.0%
135
100.0%
10

7

382


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Art 0.0%
0
29.6%
48
23.6%
25
10.8%
10
22.2%
2

4
22.5%
85
Dramatics and Speech 12.5%
1
28.4%
46
20.8%
22
28.0%
26
22.2%
2

2
25.7%
97
Music 75.0%
6
28.4%
46
45.3%
48
51.6%
48
33.3%
3

1
39.9%
151
Other fine arts 12.5%
1
8.0%
13
4.7%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
5.3%
20
Geography 0.0%
0
5.6%
9
5.7%
6
8.6%
8
22.2%
2

2
6.6%
25
Missing 273 1490 1196 1354 197 0 4510
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
93
100.0%
9

9

378


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Art 13.6%
20
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
30.8%
16
33.6%
49
23.3%
90
Dramatics and Speech 22.4%
33
46.9%
15
10.0%
1
32.7%
17
22.6%
33
25.6%
99
Music 54.4%
80
28.1%
9
90.0%
9
25.0%
13
27.4%
40
39.0%
151
Other fine arts 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
8.2%
12
5.2%
20
Geography 6.1%
9
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
8.2%
12
7.0%
27
Missing 1786 625 257 368 1578 4614
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
146

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Art 21.6%
79
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
6

2
23.2%
88
Dramatics and Speech 26.8%
98
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
26.1%
99
Music 39.9%
146
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2

1
39.5%
150
Other fine arts 4.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
4.7%
18
Geography 6.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
6.6%
25
Missing 4188 111 57 13 121 0 4490
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

5

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Art 19.8%
51
29.9%
38

1
23.1%
89
Dramatics and Speech 27.1%
70
23.6%
30

0
26.0%
100
Music 41.1%
106
36.2%
46

0
39.5%
152
Other fine arts 3.1%
8
8.7%
11

0
4.9%
19
Geography 8.9%
23
1.6%
2

1
6.5%
25
Missing 3321 1197 0 4518
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
127

2

385



Bookmark and Share